skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

TEM Group

1. Dataprotection at a glance

General notes
This privacy policy is subject to Swiss law. Because certain forms of data processing may under certain circumstances be subject to the European Data Protection Regulation (“DSGVO”), this data protection declaration is also aligned to the DSGVO.
If you use the services of our company via our website, this may result in personal data being processed. The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what personal data is processed by us, the nature of this processing and the purpose of the processing. It also points out the rights of the persons concerned.

Data collection on our website

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you voluntarily provide us with it. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right – as far as the applicable data protection law provides for it – to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.
Furthermore, you have the right to demand under certain circumstances the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under “Right to limit processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can refuse this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can refuse this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of refusal in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of these websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose.
We would like to emphasize that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have some security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body
The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

TEM AG
Triststrasse 8
CH-7007 Chur, Switzerland

Phone: +41 81 254 25 11
e-mail: info@tem.ch

Revoking your permission for data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of refusal against the collection of data in special cases and against direct advertising
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, including profiling based on these provisions. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

Right to appeal to the appropriate supervisory authority
If you feel that your rights have been violated, you can always appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).
The European Commission provides a platform for out-of-court Online Settlement of Disputes (OS Platform) for certain forms of data processing, which can be called at http://ec.europa.eu/odr

Right of data transferability
You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Data from third parties
If you provide us with personal data from third parties, we would like to ask you to ensure that you are authorised to transmit it, that the persons are informed about the transmission and that they are aware of this privacy policy and that the data you have transmitted is correct.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be decoded by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, you have the right at any time and free of charge to be informed about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right of limitation of data processing
You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to limit processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the correctness of your personal data stored in our system, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you may demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you do need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have objected, a balanced consideration must be made between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data – apart from being stored – may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the Swiss state or the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising e-mails
We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

3. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer for TEM AG is:
Marco Membrini
TEM AG
Triststrasse 8
CH-7007 Chur, Switzerland
marco.membrini@tem.ch

4. Datacollection on our website

Cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.
You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping function) and the processing to maintain the legitimate interest of the person responsible or a third party, are stored. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised availability of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.
The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be used to process the enquiry and stored by us in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your permission.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your permission. You can revoke this permission at any time. For this purpose an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing procedures carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your permission to store it or the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal requirements – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be completed in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.
In the event of important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you.
The data entered during registration will be processed on the basis of your permission. You can revoke any permission you have given us at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data collected during registration will be kept by us as long as you are registered on our website and will be deleted afterwards. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the purpose of establishing, structuring the content of or amending the legal relationship or for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual actions ( data). Personal data that we collect, process and use through the use of our website (usage data) is only collected, processed and used to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to invoice the user.
The collected customer data is deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Analytic tools and advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Swiss and European (EU) data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be linked to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time by changing the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your information as described in the “Opting out of data collection” section.

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This feature allows you to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising content that has been customized for you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behavior can be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).
With your permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising content can be displayed on any device that you sign in with your Google Account.
To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to help us define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.
You can opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting permanently by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account, following this link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you don’t want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.
More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.
This allows us to track the behavior of site visitors after they have clicked on a Facebook ad to be directed to the provider’s website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook Ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising campaigns to be optimized. The collected data is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on pages of Facebook as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data can not be influenced by us as a site operator. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media.
You will find further information on the protection of your privacy in the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the advertising settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

6. Newsletter

With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter, as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures, and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or with a legal permission. If, in the course of registering for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about training courses etc. (this may include in particular references to blog posts, lectures or workshops, our services or online appearances).

Double opt-in and logging
The registration to our newsletter is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with MailChimp are also logged.

Use of the dispatch service provider “MailChimp
The newsletters are sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore MailChimp may use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of sending and presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and the IT- and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and therefore commits itself to comply with the EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits itself to protect the data of our users, to process it according to its data protection regulations on our behalf and especially not to pass it on to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

Registration data
To subscribe to the newsletter, we ask you to enter your e-mail address and your first and last name. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

Static surveys and analysis
The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the server of MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. In the context of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp’s intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Online access and data management
There are cases where we direct the newsletter recipients to the web pages of MailChimp. E.g. our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can retrieve the newsletters online (e.g. in case of display problems in the email program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can correct their data, e.g. the e-mail address, afterwards. Also the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their site. In this context we would like to point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and therefore personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and used service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Termination and revocation
You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the statistical analyses will expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

7. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this site before they watch the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not necessarily preclude the sharing of information with YouTube partners. For example, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network whether or not you are watching a video. When you start a YouTube video on our site, it connects to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after starting a video. These cookies enable YouTube to obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Once a YouTube video is launched, it may trigger further data processing operations over which we have no control. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers.
For more information about YouTube’s privacy policy, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The currently valid version will be published on our website.

9. Disclaimer of liability

Our website contains general information about TEM AG and its products and services. This information should serve as a first orientation for interested parties. However, all information on this website is provided without guarantee. A warranty or liability of any kind, e.g. for the correctness, reliability, completeness and topicality of the information, is expressly excluded. Please do not hesitate to contact us directly at the address given to obtain further and especially binding information.

10. Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We have no influence whatsoever on the design and content of the linked websites and accept no liability for these contents. The respective provider is solely responsible for the content of the information provided there.

11. Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are protected by copyright. The reproduction, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use, provided that the copyright or other references to copyrights are not removed.
The copyrights and all other property rights of all contents remain with TEM AG.

12. Place of jurisdiction

The place of jurisdiction for legal disputes arising in connection with the use of our websites is Chur, Switzerland.
Version, August 5, 2019

Back To Top